CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Keith Mims
Hartwell Industries, Inc.
P.O Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a screen wipe from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mims:

In your letter dated April 25, 2011 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Style Number: Screen Wipe. The face of the wipe is made from a polyester woven fabric backed with a layer of sticky plastic. The fabric is brushed and is printed with a design. The wipe measures approximately 45 x 60 millimeters. All of the corners are rounded. It is used to wipe cell phone and/or laptop screens.

The applicable subheading for the wipe will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division